Platform_

PLATFORM_ App Privacy Policy

 

1 – Introduction

1.1 This privacy policy governs your use of the software application Platform_ Resident (“App”) for mobile devices that was created by LIV Group Limited. The App is designed to provide support for residents of Platform_ buildings by allowing residents to book services and amenities, report and rate maintenance issues, suggest and receive information about community events, and to be notified about building management issues. Where you have given us your consent, the App may also provide details of special offers and discounts with third party service providers that are exclusively available to building residents.

1.2 We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

 

2 – What information does the App obtain and how is it used?

2.1 User Provided Information

2.1.1 The App is only available to current residents of apartment buildings managed under the Platform_ brand. If you register for the App, the App will use information you provided Platform_ when you applied to become a resident of the building. This information includes your name, your email address and the Building and Unit number in which you live. This information is needed for us to be able to identify you and therefore deal with any bookings or reports you make through the App. Registration for the App is optional, however please keep in mind that you may not be able to use the features offered by the App unless you register with us.

2.1.2 When you register to use the App, you will need to provide the same email address given on your tenancy application and you will also need to create a password. If you are a current resident of a Platform_ Building, the App will then recognise your details and hold your name, email address, building and unit number in the App database.

2.1.3 We may use this information to contact you from time to time through the App to provide you with important information and required notices related to your tenancy in the building. In addition, where you have given us your consent we may notify you of community events and/or contact you with marketing promotions and offers.

2.2 Automatically Collected Information

2.2.1 In addition, the App may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. This information is needed for the purposes of administering the App including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance and support. This is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure that our App properly operates, and for network security.

2.3 Does the App collect precise real time location information of the device?

2.3.1 This App does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

2.4 Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by the App?

2.4.1 We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

2.4.2 We may disclose User Provided and Automatically Collected Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a court order, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • to the owners of your building, in compliance with our obligations to them under the terms of our appointment as the building manager;
  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement;
  • if Platform_ is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

2.4.3 Only aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external service providers other than those listed above, to help us improve the App and our service.

2.5 What are my opt-out rights?

2.5.1 You can stop all collection of information by the App easily by uninstalling the App. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at privacy@platform.life

2.6 How long will you keep my data for?

We will only retain personal data for as long as permitted under relevant legislation. Please refer to our Privacy Policy on our website www.platform.life for more information as to how we determine the appropriate retention period for personal data.

 

3 – Legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please refer to our Privacy Policy on our website www.platform.life for more information on these rights. Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of them.

 

4 – Contact us

4.1 For the purposes of the personal data which is collected through the App, LIV Group Limited and Platform Life Limited are joint Data Controllers and are both responsible for the handling of that personal data.

4.2 If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the App, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at privacy@platform.life

4.3 You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like the opportunity to assist you with any concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the details above.